Tenant Address Portal for Water Billing in England & Wales

Welcome to the Landlord and Tenant Address Portal – Landlord TAP.

Landlord TAP is an easy to use website that allows Landlords and Managing Agents, of residential properties in England & Wales, to provide water companies with details of those responsible for the payment of water and/or sewerage charges for their tenanted properties.

Instead of needing to pick up the phone, or write to your water company, once you are registered, you may use the forms on this web site to provide the required information. This information is then passed to the relevant water company automatically, and you will receive a unique transaction receipt reference for your records.

This web site allows you to:

  • Add new properties to your portfolio;
  • Tell us about changes to tenant details, including changes of tenancy;
  • Let us know when a property becomes empty; and
  • Inform us if you sell or stop managing the property.

To start using Landlord TAP please register by clicking on the button below. If you have already registered please login to access your portfolio.

Skip Navigation LinksHome>Privacy Policy

Landlord Portal Privacy Policy

This website www.landlordtap.com (the “Landlord Portal”) is operated by Landlord Tap Ltd of 36 Broadway, London SW1H 0BH, also referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”. For an explanation of other terms in this policy, please see the Terms of Use.

This policy sets out the basis on which we will process information you provide to us or that we collect from you for the purposes of assisting us with billing and collecting water and/or waste water service charges, confirming the addresses of Tenants, carrying out duties and functions as a water and/or sewerage undertaker under the Water Industry Act 1991 and other lawful purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and UK data protection laws.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding information we collect and how we will treat it.

Information about Tenants ("Tenant Information”)

What information we collect

We collect information about the occupiers and former occupiers of properties that have been let out to tenants (“Tenants”). Landlords or their authorised agents (“Landlords”) provide us with information that helps Water Companies bill effectively for the services they provide. This information includes name, contact details, date of birth, tenancy start and end dates and meter readings.

Companies that supply properties with water and/or sewerage services (“Water Companies”) can also submit information on to the Landlord Tap portal, for example, the last meter reading, which can assist landlords to identify meters in multi-tenancy properties.

How do we use Tenant Information?

We store tenant information on the Landlord Tap portal and enable Landlords and water companies to access and update that information.

The Landlord Portal enables a Landlord user to:

  • enter or update data relating to Tenants and the properties they own, or are responsible for; and
  • access data inputted by Water Companies (for example, the last meter reading, which can assist landlords to identify meters in multi-tenancy properties).

Tenant Information will be accessible to Water Companies that are authorised by us to use the Landlord Portal. Water Companies will be able to download Tenant Information provided by Landlords, and additionally run search queries with respect to postcode addresses within the Water Company’s geographical area, and within England and Wales generally.

Water Companies use the information to assist with billing and collecting water and/or waste water service charges, confirming the addresses of Tenants, carrying out duties and functions as a water and/or sewerage undertaker under the Water Industry Act 1991 and other lawful purposes in accordance with the GDPR.

We do not use meter readings or any of the other information we hold to work out how much water individual Tenants have used.

Landlords using Landlord Tap acknowledge and agree that they will give Tenants sufficient notice of such processing that complies with the requirements of the GDPR and UK data protection legislation.

Who do we share Tenant Information with?

We will only share Tenant Information when this is permitted by the GDPR and UK data protection legislation.

We will make Tenant Information available to Landlords, Water Companies and their authorised contractors as described above, but we will not otherwise share Tenant Information with any third party except:

  • with third parties where the Landlord has agreed to us sharing this information;
  • with enforcement agencies like a regulator, court or the police where we are under a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to disclose the information or to such organisations in order to protect our contractual or other rights, property or safety, or those of others;
  • where we, or substantially all of our assets, are merged or acquired by a third party, in which case this information may form part of the transferred or merged assets;
  • to a third party service provider that we use to provide services that involve data processing. For example, we contract with an IT supplier to deliver the Landlord Portal.
  • with our professional advisers (e.g. lawyers), where this is necessary to seek and obtain professional advice or protect our contractual or other rights; and with our insurers, where this is necessary to make or investigate a claim

Landlords are able to access information that they have entered about their Tenants and the properties they own. They can also access related information that has been inputted by Water Companies (e.g. meter readings).

How long do we keep Tenant Information for?

Landlord Tap will keep Tenant Information for 3 years after the end date of the tenancy.

The supplying water company that has access to the tenant information may keep a copy for a different period, in accordance with its own retention policy.

What GDPR conditions does Landlord Tap rely on to process Tenant Information?

You can find out more information about the GDPR conditions and why they are important here.

Landlord Tap relies on the legitimate interests condition (article 6.1(f)), and for Tenants who are served by a Water Company delivering services wholly or mainly to Wales, the public task condition (article 6.1(e)). The legitimate interest/ public task pursued by Landlord Tap is the effective billing of Tenants for water and sewerage services.

Information about Users of the Landlord Portal ("User Information”)

What information we collect

What information we collect about a website user depends on whether they are a “Registered User” of the Landlord Portal. Registered Users, like Landlords and Water Companies, have a Landlord Tap account that enables them to access information held on the portal. For users of the Landlord Tap website we will collect:

  • for Registered Users only, information provided by the Registered User when they register to use the Landlord Portal, or when they report a problem with the Landlord Portal or otherwise correspond or communicate with us;
  • for all users (including Website Users) technical information, including your Internet protocol (IP) address, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
  • for all users (including Website Users) information about your visit to and use of the Landlord Portal, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Landlord Portal (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

How we use User Information

We use User Information in the following ways:

  • to provide access to and use of the Landlord Portal, including giving Registered Users access to Tenant Information;
  • for internal operations including data analysis, audit management, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and to keep the Landlord Portal safe and secure;
  • to improve the Landlord Portal and notify you about changes to the Landlord Portal or our service; and
  • to ensure that content from the Landlord Portal is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Who do we share User Information with?

We will only share User Information when this is permitted by the GDPR and UK data protection legislation.

We will not share Tenant Information or User Information with any third party except:

  • with Water UK Members to facilitate the operation of Landlord TAP and effective billing;
  • with enforcement agencies like a regulator, court or the police where we are under a legal, regulatory or professional obligation to disclose the information or to such organisations in order to protect our contractual or other rights, property or safety, or those of others;
  • where we have concerns that a Registered User is not using the Landlord Portal appropriately, we may report this to any organisation on whose behalf the Registered User appears to act;
  • where we, or substantially all of our assets, are merged or acquired by a third party, in which case this information may form part of the transferred or merged assets;
  • to a third party service provider that we use to provide services that involve data processing. For example, we contract with an IT supplier to deliver the Landlord Portal; or
  • with our professional advisers (e.g. lawyers), where this is necessary to seek and obtain professional advice or to protect our contractual or other rights; and with our insurers, where this is necessary to make or investigate a claim.

How long do we keep User Information for?

User Information will be stored for 7 years from the date of the last activity on the Registered User’s account, after which User Information will be deleted.

What GDPR conditions does Landlord Tap rely on to process User Information?

You can find out more information about the GDPR conditions and why they are important here.

Landlord Tap relies on the legitimate interests condition (article 6.1(f)) and for Tenants who are served by a Water Company delivering services wholly or mainly to Wales the public task condition (article 6.1(e)). The legitimate interest/ public task pursued by Landlord Tap is the effective billing of Tenants for water and sewerage services.

Storage of Information

All information held by us, including all Tenant Information and User Information, is kept within the European Union and protected by the GDPR and UK data protection laws.

If a Water Company transfers personal data outside the European Union to its partnered contractors, they must ensure that any personal data thus transferred is processed in accordance with the GDPR and UK data protection laws.

Links to Third Party Websites

The Landlord Portal may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any third party website, please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

Changes to Our Policy

This policy may be amended by us at any time. Please check this page periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights:

  • you have the right to request access to the personal data that Landlord Tap holds about you.
  • you have the right to request that Landlord Tap correct any personal data it holds about you that is inaccurate or misleading.
  • you have the right to request that Landlord Tap delete any personal data it holds about you.
  • you have the right to request that the processing of any personal data Landlord Tap holds about you is restricted.
  • you have the right to object to Landlord Tap holding any personal data about you.
  • you have the right to request a copy of the information that Landlord Tap holds about you in a machine-readable format or for Landlord Tap to provide it to a third party (the right to data portability).

You can find out more about your rights under the GDPR through the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Arrangements with the Water Companies

Landlord Tap works with Water Companies to ensure that it provides the information that Water Companies need to help bill Tenants for the services they receive.

Landlord Registered Users are responsible for providing Tenants who they upload information about with sufficient notice of how we and the Water Companies use the Tenant Information held in Landlord Tap. We work with Landlords to ensure that Tenants are provided with this information.

Water Companies are responsible for ensuring that individuals who are the subject of information they upload to Landlord Tap have been given sufficient notice of how we and the Water Companies use the Tenant Information held in Landlord Tap.

Landlord Tap is responsible for responding to any requests to exert rights about information that is held in Landlord Tap.

Water Companies are responsible for responding to requests to exert rights about information they hold on their own systems, including information that has been downloaded from Landlord Tap. Water Companies are responsible for the use of any data they download from Landlord Tap and ensuring this complies with data protection rules.

Queries or requests relating to personal data held on Landlord Tap should be made to Landlord Tap, using the contact details below. Queries or requests relating to personal data held on Water Company systems should be made to the relevant Water Company.

Queries, requests and concerns

If you have any questions, want to exercise your data protection rights or need further information about our privacy practices, or would like to let us know that your details require updating, please contact us at DPO@Gemserv.com.

If you are not happy with the way that we have dealt with your personal data or a request from you to exercise any of the rights listed above, you can lodge a complaint with us and we will review your case. You can do this by writing to Landlord Tap Ltd.,36 Broadway, London SW1H 0BH or by email to paul.allen@nwl.co.uk

If you do not think that we have complied with your data protection rights or data protection rules you can appeal to the ICO:
Website: www.ico.org.uk/concerns
Tel: 0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF